AWARDS 2016

Short and Feature Film Jury:

Jury President: Kamen Kalev, director/producer/writer, Best Director Award at the Golden Rose Festival 2015 for his feature Face Down
and Jury members:
Stefan Ivanov, director of photography/director; Teodora Duhovnikova, actress; Borislav Kolev, journalist, film critic, screenwriter and director; Peter Dundakov, composer,

Watching the full competition programme of feature and short films and holding the due debates, decided to

Bestow as follows:

Golden Rose Award for Best Feature Film goes to Godless, producer Klas Film – Rossitsa Valkanova; writer/director Ralitza Petrova.

For the power, courage and the uncompromising author’s view shockingly delving into the depths of the human spirit, which yearns for purity and redemption.

As part of the award, Doli Media Studio provides postproduction services to a future project of producer Klas Film – Rossitsa Valkanova worth BGN12,000.

Golden Rose Award for Best Short Film goes to Dog, producer: Abraxas Film – Kristina Grozeva, writer: Guillaume Protsenko; writer/director Vladimir Petev.

For the delicate, psychologically tinged story, where experience happens beyond events or words.

As part of the award, Doli Media Studio provides postproduction services to a future project of director Vladimir Petev worth BGN4,000.

Special Award of the City of Varna goes to Glory, producer: Abraxas Film.

For its strong and appealing story, which portrays with a sense of humour a deep cross-section of society through the subject matter of the Little Man vs. the System.

Best Director Award goes to Ralitza Petrova for her Godless.

Best Screenwriter Award goes to Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov, Decho Taralezhkov for Glory.

Best Cinematographer Award goes to Krum Rodriguez for Godless and Glory.

Best Actress Award goes to Irena Ivanova for her role in Godless.

Best Actor Award was split between:

– Dimitar Nikolov for his role in Hristo

– Ivan Nalbantov for his role in Godless.

Best Feature Film Debut goes to Hristo, directors: Todor Matsanov, Grigor Lefterov.

The Jury gave also

Honourable Special Prize to composer Bojidar Petkov for his music to Memories of Fear and his brilliant oeuvre.

The Jury gave two Honourable Mentions:

To writer/director Elena Toncheva and the entire cast and crew of Block;

To director Nikolay Todorov and the entire cast and crew for Before I Go to Sleep;

To writer/director Toma Waszarow and the entire cast and crew for Red Light.

At the 34th edition of Golden Rose Festival of Bulgarian Feature Film, awards were also given as follows:

The Union of Bulgarian Filmmakers Award to Glory, directors Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov.

The Critics Guild Award (UBF) to Memories of Fear, director: Ivan Pavlov.

Special Mention for Short Film to Love by Boya Harizanova.

People’s Choice Award to Holidaymakers, director: Ivaylo Penchev.

Accredited Journalists’ Award to Glory, directors Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov.

Note: The Special Award of the City of Varna given to Glory, is motivated in the Jury’s statement as follows: ‘The Special Award of the City of Varna goes to Glory in the person of directors Petar Valchanov, Kristina Grozeva, the latter being also the movie’s producer, and actress Margita Gosheva and actor Stefan Denolyubov’.