AWARDS 2020

Golden Rose Bulgarian Feature Film Festival 2020 Awards

 

 

Golden Rose Award for Best Feature Film goes to

Fear, producers: Pro Film – Assen Vladimirov, Transformеrs, Sonus, Kinolight, Revo Films; writer: Ivaylo Hristov; director: Ivaylo Hristov; director of photography: Emil Christov

For the skill to narrate ironically about daunting challenges

 

Special Jury Award to

Scenes from the Life of an Actress, producers: Gala Film – Galina Toneva, Kiril Kirilov, BNT; writer: Ivan Vladimirov; director: Ivan Vladimirov; director of photography: Georgi Chelebiev

For the ingenuous and innovative film narrative’.

 

The Award of the City of Varna goes to

18 % Grey, producers: Chouchkov Bros, Ostlicht Filmproduktion, BNT, Sektor Film, Cinnamon Films, Raised by Wolves; writers: Hilary Norrish, Dolya Gavanski, Zachary Karabаshliev; director: Viktor Chouchkov; director of photography: Nenad Borojević

For the beauty of simplicity

 

Best Director Award goes to

Scenes from the Life of an Actress, director: Ivan Vladimirov

For the skilful and inventive visual approach to the portraying of a full-fledged female character and building a perfect ensemble of the actors in the cast’

 

Best Screenwriter Award goes to Scenes from the Life of an Actress, director: Ivan Vladimirov

‘For his proficiency in making a fragmented dramatic structure into a homogenous and thrilling cinematic experience’.

 

Best Cinematographer Award goes to director of photography: Rumen Vassilev (Danny, Legend, God),

The camera serves best the storyline, openly and without restraint, becoming a personage itself’.

 

Best Actress Award goes to Svetlana Yancheva (Fear)

‘For her forthright and stern portraying of a complicated character without vanity and compromises’.

 

Best Actor Award goes to Ivan Barnev (Blessed Are the Meek)

For his authentic minimalist portraying and building a powerful character’.

 

Best Feature Film Debut goes to

A Dose of Happiness, producers: No Blink Studio – Aleksandar Aleksiev, Nickolay Stoichkov; bTV Studios, Reason 8, Brod Film, B2Y, Dream Team Films; writer: Yana Titova; director: Yana Titova; director of photography: Martin Balkanski

For the ingenious and candid interpretation of a sensitive issue’.

 

A Special Mention to

Katerina Lipovska, Adelia Ocleppo (Pelican Blood), producers: Junafilm – Verena Gräfe-Höft, Miramar Film – Svetlana Taneva; writer: Katrin Gebbe; director: Katrin Gebbe; director of photography: Moritz Schultheiss

First steps in a foreign film, dedicated work and an organic outcome

 

A Special Mention to

Blessed Are the Meek, producers: Screening Emotions – Poli Angelova, Nikolay Todorov, Red Carpet, Pro Cinema, Peak Audio, Magic Shop, Right Solutions; writer: Krasimir Kroumov – Gretz; directors: Georgi Stoyanov, Wojciech Todorow; director of photography: Wojciech Todorow

For the efforts put forth by the produces, directors, director of photography and the editor to carry through this complicated project about silent human kindness’.

 

A Special Jury Mention for a short film to Eggshells, producer: Klas Film – Rossitsa Valkanova, writer/director Slava Doytcheva; director of photography: Kiril Prodanov

 

Golden Rose Award for Best Short Film is not awarded

 

At the 38th edition of Golden Rose Festival of Bulgarian Feature Film, awards were also given as follows:

 

The Union of Bulgarian Filmmakers Award to

Fear, producers: Pro Film – Assen Vladimirov, Transformеrs, Sonus, Kinolight, Revo Films; writer: Ivaylo Hristov; director: Ivaylo Hristov; director of photography: Emil Christov

 

The Critics Guild Award (UBFM) to

Dante’s Heaven, producer: Premier Studio plus – Nikolay Mutafchiev;  writer: Dimitar Radev; director: Dimitar Radev; director of photography: Kaloyan Bozhilov

 

The Critics Guild Award for short film (UBFM) to

Night Shift, producers: bazooka productions – Eddy Schwartz, Yordan Petkov, White Boat Pictures, Belgium; Black Boat Pictures, France;  writers/directors: Eddy Schwartz, Yordan Petkov; director of photography: Dimitar Nedelchev

 

Accredited Journalists’ Award to

Fear, producers: Pro Film – Assen Vladimirov, Transformеrs, Sonus, Kinolight, Revo Films; writer: Ivaylo Hristov; director: Ivaylo Hristov; director of photography: Emil Christov

 

Peoples Choice Award to

Last Call, producer: Urban Media – Stoyan Stoyanov; writers: Bozhan Petrov, Ivaylo Penchev, Vesel Tsankov; director: Ivaylo Penchev; director of photography: Georgi Chelebiev